Maulana Azad CollegeGovt. of W.B.
Maulana Azad College

Maulana Azad College

Affiliated to the University of Calcutta
NAAC Accredited with 'A' Grade
DBT Star College with Star Status
For UG Admission 2024, please wait for Govt. / CU notification.

Teachers' Council

Teachers' Council Sub-Committees of the College for the Academic Session 2023-2024

Secretary,Teachers’Council Jamil Ahmed
Session View
Teachers’ Council Sub-Committees, 2020-2021 View
Teachers’ Council Sub-Committees, 2022-2023 View
Teachers’ Council Sub-Committees, 2023-2024 View
I. C.U.Sem-I & Sem-II Examination II. C.U. Sem-III &Sem-IV Examination
Md.Ashif Zamal Lasker (Jt. Convener) Onkar Nath Pathak (Jt.Convener)
Debasree Bhattacharya (Jt.Convener) Ujjal Sanyal (Jt. Convener)
Syed Md.Iqbal Shah Alquadri Nilanjan Chakraborty
Md. Iqbal Upal Sen
Anjan Saha Debasri Basu
KhalidMd. Zubair Rajarshi Ghosh
Gourishwar Choudhuri Madhuvanti Chatterjee
Md. Sadrul Islam Arpan Das
Madhumita Chatterjee Snehangshu Roy
Abhishek Dey Camellia C. Burman
  Laxmi Narayan Rao
  Tuhinsubhra Bhattacharya
III.C.U. Sem-V & Sem-VI Examination IV. U.G. SemAttendance & Tabulation
Shampa Datta Gupta (Jt.Convener) Nanda Das (Jt.Convener)
Rajendra Saha (Jt. Convener) Partha Pal (Jt. Convener)
Abhishek Mukherjee (Jt. Convener) Debabrata Mukhopadhyay
Sucheta Singha (Chandra) Abhishek Mukherjee
Debaprasad Chatterjee Debasree Bhattacharya
Babli Saha Debajit Chattetjee
Mina Majumder  
Pijush Kanti Ghosh  
Anjan Saha  
Arijit Kundu  
Abhishek Dey  
Bipasha Roy  
V.College Internal Exam, Program Outcome & Course Outcome VI. Routine &Academic Calender
Debabrata Mukhopadhyay (Jt. Convener) Biswajit Maiti (Jt. Convener)
Partha Pal (Jt. Convener) Partha Pal (Jt. Convener)
All HODs Nanda Das
Swati Chakrabarti Dabir Ahmed
Md. Manzar Hussain Subir Ch. Dasgupta
Samudra Prosad Banik (CO & PO) Ajanta Mukherji
Bipasha Roy (CO & PO)  
VII. Admission (U.G.) CBCS/NEP VIII. Admission (PG) CBCS/NEP
Sanjay Chattopadhyay (Jt. Convener) Dipak Kr. Som (Jt. Convener)
Avishek Ghosh (Jt. Convener) Dabir Ahmed (Jt. Convener)
Debabrata Mukhopadhyay Parimal Bhattacharya(Jt. Convener)
Sanjukta Manna All faculty members of PG Depts.
Debasree Bhattacharya  
Bipasha Roy  
Md. Manzar Hussain  
Abhishek Dey  
S M M Jamal Shah Alquadri  
IX. Income Tax & Internal Audit & Accounts X. HRMS/Data Upload & ICT
Subhodip Samanta (Jt. Convener-I.Tax) Anup Giri (Jt. Convener)
Madhu Sarda (Jt. Convener-I.Tax) Partha Pal (Jt. Convener)
Barin Kr. Roy (Jt. Convener- Audit) Subhodip Samanta
Debabrata Mukhopadhyay (Jt.Convener-Audit) Sanjay Chattopadhyay
Keshab Chandra Sinha Avishek Ghosh
Anup Kr. Giri Arpan Das
Camellia C. Burman Tuhinsubhra Bhattacharya
Sanju Das  
Ujjal Sanyal  
XI. Career Counseling & Placement XII. Discipline & Stake Holder coordination
Biswajit Maiti (Jt. Convener) Santanu Ghosh (Jt. Convener)
Madhu Sarda (Jt. Convener) Tapan Kr. Karpha (Jt. Convener)
Nanda Das All HODs
Debaprashad Chatterjee Swati Chakrabarti
Rajendra Saha Nayyer Jamal
Debasri Basu Santanu Chattopadhyay
Bipasha Roy Samrat Roy
XIII. Grievance Redressal XIV. Research
Sucheta Singha (Chandra) (Convener) Samudra Prosad Banik (Jt. Convener)
S. M. Hashmi(Jt. Convener) Biswajit Maiti (Jt. Convener)
Swati Chakrabarti Santanu Ghosh
Somnath Bandyopadhyay Subir Ch. Dasgupta
Anima Saha Sanjukta Manna
Debasis Mallik Debalina Bhattacharya
Arpan Chakraborty  
Mahua Patra  
Roopamala Saha  
XV. Student Support Cell (Kanyasree/Credit Card etc.) XVI. Faculty Career (CAS, Pay fixation, Arrear etc.)
Babli Saha (Jt. Convener) Tapan Kr. Karpha (Jt. Convener)
Aditi Basu (Jt. Convener) Sujit Kr. Bhowal (Jt. Convener)
Pritha Chakraborty (Jt. Convener) Iftekhar Ahmed
Madhu Sarda (Credit Card) Debasri Basu
Golam Moinuddin (Credit Card) Goutam Kr. Mondal
Santanu Chattopadhyay Pijush Kanti Ghosh
S.M.M.J.S. Alquadri Anup Kr. Giri
Laxmi Narayan Rao Subhodip Samanta
Pijush Kanti Ghosh  
Madhumita Chatterjee  
Madhuvanti Chatterjee  
Camellia C. Burman  
Md. Irshad Ali  
Jayeeta Saha  
Khalid Md Zubair  
Debajit Chatterjee  
XVII. Hostel ( Boys') XVIII. Hostel (Girls')
S.M. Hashmi (Convener) Sucheta Singha (Chandra) (Convener)
S.M.I.S. Alquadri(Jt. Convener) Madhumita Chatterjee (Jt. Convener)
Md. Sadrul Islam Resha Barman
Md. Iqbal Rima Bharadwaj
Iftekhar Ahmed Panchali Sengupta
Umar Khayyam Husna Bano
Gourishwar Choudhuri Saranya Mukherjee
Golam Moinuddin  
XIX Purchase Advisory XX. UGC, DBT, DST & RUSA
Tapan Kr. Karpha (Convener) Partha Pal (Jt. Convener)
All HODs of the Science Depts. Sanjit Kr. Das (Jt. Convener)
  Nanda Das
  Rajendra Saha
  Ajanta Mukherji
  Samudra Prosad Banik
  Sanju Das
XXI. Seminar & Publication XXII. Cultural Activities, Prize Distribution etc.
Dipak Kr. Som (Jt. Convener) Ujjwal Chattopadhyay (Jt. Convener)
Santanu Ghosh (Jt. Convener) Somnath Bandyopadhyay (Jt. Convener)
Parimal Bhattachrya Debasree Bhattacharya
Samudra Prosad Banik Upal Sen
Md. Ashif Zamal Lasker Debaprashad Chatterjee
Sanjukta Manna Nabanita Ghosh
Debasri Basu lftekhar Ahmed
Avishek Ghosh Madhuvanti Chatterjee
Debasree Bhattacharya Camellia C. Burman
  Samrat Roy
  Chandrani Bhattacharjee
XXIII. Library Development XXIV. Sports & Games
Nayyar Jamal (Jt. Convener) Golam Moinuddin (Jt. Convener)
Susanta Roy Karmakar (Jt. Convener) Khalid Md Zubair (Jt. Convener)
Anis Akhtar Laxmi Narayan Rao
Shahnawaz Shibli Samrat Roy
Iftekhar Ahmed Md. Sadrul Islam
Onkar Nath Pathak Ayan Banerjee
Santanu Chattopadhyay S.M.I.S. Alquadri
Anjan Saha Bikash Kundu
S.M.M.J.S. Alquadri Saranya Mukherjee
Ayan Banerjee  
XXV. NSS & NCC XXVI. Canteen & Girls' Common Room
Debalina Bhattacharya (Jt. Convener) Sanjukta Manna (Jt. Convener)
Samrat Roy (Jt. Convener) Mahua Patra (Jt. Convener)
Santanu Chattopadhyay Madhu Sarda
Mahua Patra Pritha Chakraborty
Madhu Sarda Debasri Basu
Golam Moinuddin Resha Barman
Abhisekh Dey Jayeeta Saha
Md. Irshad Ali Sukanya De
  Jhiku Dey Datta
XXVII. Staff Club XXVIII. Service Book
Swati Chakrabarti (Jt. Convener) Barin Kr. Roy (Jt. Convener)
Suparna Mitra (Jt. Convener) Debasis Mallik (Jt. Convener)
Md. Ashif Zamal Lasker Alok Das
Snehangshu Roy Goutam Kr. Mondal
Indrani Roy Sujit Kr. Bhowal
Camellia C. Burman Ashoke Kr. Mandal
Laxmi Narayan Rao Pijush Kanti Ghosh
Nabanita Ghosh Sukanya De
XXIX. RTI Cell XXX. NIRF & AISHE
Principal (Appellate Authority) Nanda Das (Jt. Convener)
Barin Kr. Roy (Jt. Convener) Partha Pal (Jt. Convener)
Alok Das (Jt. Convener) Subir Ch. Dasgupta
Tapan Kr. Karpha Abhishek Mukherjee
Subir Ch. Dasgupta Avishek Ghosh
Keshab Ch. Sinha Tuhinsubhra Bhattacharya
Samrat Roy Subhodip Samanta
XXXI. College Best Practices XXXII. College Advisory Subcommittee
Parimal Bhattacharya (Jt. Convener) All HoDs
Ajanta Mukheiji (Jt. Convener) Co-Ordinator IQAC
Anis Akhtar Secretary, Teachers' Council
Shampa Datta Gupta  
Debasri Basu  
Bipasa Roy  
Roopamala Saha  
Madhu Sarda  
XXXIII. Environment, Enrgy & Green Audit of Campus XXXIV. WB Health Sceme
Sanjit Kr. Das ( Jt. Convener) Keshab Ch. Sinha (Jt. Convener)
Naimuddin (Jt. Convener) Subhodip Samanta (Jt. Convener)
Anima Saha Anup Giri
Upal Sen Rajarshi Ghosh
Mina Mazumder Sanju Das
Abhishek Mukherjee Arijit Kundu
Abhishek Dey  
Maduvanti Chatterjee  
XXXV. Women Empowerment XXXVI. Waste Management
Suparna Mitra (Jt. Convener) Tapan Kr. Karpha (Jt. Convener)
Aditi Basu (Jt. Convener) Santanu Ghosh (Jt. Convener)
Shampa Datta Gupta Arpan Das
Babli Saha Arijit Kundu
Mahua Patra All HODs of Science Depts.
Saranya Mukherjee  
XXXVII. Infrastructure Development & Maintenance XXXVIII. Banglar Uchchashiksha & Website Maintenance
Tapan Kr. Karpha (Jt. Convener) Subhodip Samanta (Jt. Convener)
Shampa Datta Gupta (Jt. Convener) Avishek Ghosh (Jt. Convener)
Debabrata Mukhopadhyay Pijush Kanti Ghosh
Biswajit Maiti Abhishek Mukherjee
Debasis Mallik  
Sanjay Chattopadhyay  
XXXIX. IQAC, NAAC XXXX. Value Added Courses
Dipak Kr. Som (Convener) Dipak Kr Som (Convener)
Ajanta Mukherji (Jt. Convener) Madhu Sarda
Samudra Prosad Banik (Jt. Convener) Debasis Mallik
Sucheta Singha Chandra Upal Sen
Biswajit Maiti Debasri Basu
Nanda Das Iftekhar Ahmed
Partha Pal Golam Moinuddin
Sujit Kr. Bhowal  
Debasri Basu  
Madhu Sarda  
Pijush Kanti Ghosh  
Avishek Ghosh  
Arijit Kundu  
Sanjukta Manna  
Subhodip Samanta  
Anup Kr. Giri  
Abhishek Mukherjee  
Madhivanti Chatterjee  
Resha Barman  
Back To Top